52nd World T-Ball Championship, News (Ancaster Little League)

News Article
News Article Image
Jul 30, 2022 | Jake Parkhill | 1008 views
52nd World T-Ball Championship
The first two days of the tournament are complete, below are the seedings and first round match ups for the Elimination brackets.

Higher seeds have choice of home or away until the Championship Game, when the team with 0 losses will have the choice of home or away.

Post Tournament Update
Congratulations to High Park Little League, they made history on Sunday and Monday by accomplishing the following feats:

- First time in Tournament History a Program got to the Championship with 0 losses in all divisions.

- First time in Tournament History a team (High Park Diamonds) won two World Championship divisions (Girls Division and AA Division)

- First time in Tournament History a Girls team won a Divisional (Boys/Mixed) Championship Division.

-First time in Tournament History a Program Swept all 4 team championship (High Park Diamonds won the Girls Division and AA Division; High Park- Damien won the AAA Division; High Park Micah won the Spring Valley Cup, and became the Champion T-Ball Team of the Year).

Results are below.

We look forward to seeing you all back in Ancaster August 4-7, 2023 for the 53rd World T-Ball Championships

Major Division
#1 Ancaster- Berry
#2 High Park- Micah
#3- Windsor South 8u
#4 Oakville
#5 High Park 7u
#6 Orangeville

Sunday 8 am
Game 1: Snake Pit- #4 Oakville defeated #5 High Park 7u
Game 2: CC1- #3 Windsor South 8u defeated #6 Orangeville

Sunday 11 am
Game 3: Snake Pit- #1 Ancaster- Berry defeated Oakville
Game 4: CC1-#2 High Park- Micah defeated Windsor South 8u

Sunday 2 pm
Game 5: Snake Pit- High Park 7u defeated Windsor South 8u
Game 6: CC1- Oakville defeated Orangeville

Sunday 5 pm
Game 7: Snake Pit- High Park- Micah defeated Ancaster- Berry
Game 8: CC1- Oakville defeated High Park 7u

Monday 12:30 pm
Game 9: Snake Pit- Ancaster- Berry defeated Oakville

Monday 5:30 pm- Championship Game
Game 10: Snake Pit- High Park- Micah defeated Ancaster-Berry

High Park- Micah won the Spring Valley Cup and are the Champion T-Ball Team of the Year

AAA Division
#1 High Park- Damien
#2 Ancaster- Hook
#3 Turtle Club Gold
#4 Stoney Creek
#5 Riverside
#6 Dundas

Sunday 8 am
Game 1: CC2-#5 Riverside defeated Stoney Creek
Game 2: Minor- #3 Turtle Club Gold defeated #6 Dundas

Sunday 11 am
Game 3: CC2- #1 High Park- Damien defeated Riverside
Game 4: Minor- Turtle Club Gold defeated #2 Ancaster- Hook

Sunday 2 pm
Game 5: CC2-Stoney Creek defeated Ancaster-Hook
Game 6: Minor- Dundas defeated Riverside

Sunday 5 pm
Game 7: Minor- High Park- Damien defeated Turtle Club Gold
Game 8: CC2- Stoney Creek defeated Dundas

Monday 10:00 am
Game 9: Snake Pit- Turtle Club Gold defeated Stoney Creek

Monday 3 pm Championship Game
Game 10: Snake Pit- High Park- Damien defeated Turtle Club Gold

High Park- Damien wins the AAA Championship.

AA Division
#1 Ancaster Girls
#2 Mahoney
#3 Windsor Central
#4 High Park Girls
#5 Turtle Club Green
#6 Windsor South 7
#7 Windsor West

Sunday 8 am
Game 1: Smith Park- #4 High Park Girls defeated Turtle Club Green
Game 2: TBall- #2 Mahoney defeated #7 Windsor West
Game 3: CC3- #3 Windsor Central defeated #6 Windsor South 7s

Sunday 11 am
Game 4: Smith Park- High Park Girls defeated #1 Ancaster Girls
Game 5: TBall- Mahoney defeated Windsor Central
Game 6: CC3- Windsor West defeated Windsor South 7s

Sunday 2 pm
Game 7: T-Ball- Turtle Club Green defeated Windsor Central
Game 8: CC3- Ancaster Girls defeated Windsor West

Sunday 5 pm
Game 9: T-Ball- High Park Girls defeated Mahoney
Game 10: CC3- Turtle Club Green defeated Ancaster Girls

Monday 11 am
Game 11: Minor- Turtle Club Green defeated Mahoney

Monday 1:30 pm Championship Game
Game 12: High Park Girls defeated Turtle Club Green

High Park Girls won their second division (tournament record) and became the first girls team to win a boys division in the AA Championship.

Girls Division
Sunday 8 pm
Snake Pit

High Park Girls defeated Ancaster Girls